London Olympics 2012: Declaring Armenian weightlifter Mirzoyan in 69 kg nonsense
Armenia’s Olympic Champion in the Barcelona 1992 Games, weightlifter Israel Militosyan did not believe that Arakel Mirzoyan may claim for a medal adding he was not ready psychologically for the London Olympic, the champion told NEWS.am Sport.
To note, Armenia’s Arakel Mirzoyan failed his performance in the 69 kg category on Tuesday. In the snatch he lifted 148 on the second attempt and ordered 151 for the third, but failed. In the C&J Mirzoyan tried to lift 177 kg at the first two attempts but failed and ordered 181 for the third, which he failed as well.
"Arakel was the athlete from whom all expected medals. But I did not believe he could claim for it. When I learned that he should participate in the 69 kg category, I was indeed surprised at the trainer’s risk. I cannot comment or estimate his performance, as there was no such a thing,” Militosyan said adding declaring Arakel in that category was nonsense.