10:52  ,  August 24, 2012
London Paralympics 2012: Armenian athletes – Greta Vardanyan (PHOTOS)
YEREVAN. – NEWS.am Sport continues to present Armenia’s athletes who will compete at the 14th Paralympics, which will take place in London from August 29 to September 9.
Weightlifter Greta Vardanyan, who competes in the 48-kg category, was born on February 20, 1986. She is married and has one daughter. She is involved in professional weightlifting ever since 2005. She placed second at an international competition held in Greece in 2007. She competed in the Beijing Paralympics 2008. Also, she won silver and a bronze medal at two international competitions held in the United Arab Emirates in 2011.
Greta Vardanyan:
“I took my first steps in the international sporting venue in 2007. Although I have numerous international competition experiences, I still have a fear deep down inside. But this does not obstruct me that much. When I think that I will speak with my daughter after making the lift, the fear disappears.
I’m glad to have the second opportunity to test my strength at the Paralympics. I first entered the Olympic competition stage in 2008 in Beijing. But, sadly, I didn’t win a medal. I’m heading for London with the aspiration to win a medal. A medal is important for me. I expect solely a good result. If I return to the homeland with a medal, I will present the medal to my daughter because she gives me strength and confidence.”
Vardanyan’s trainer Samson Khachatryan:
“Greta is involved in weightlifting for already seven years. She had many accomplishments during that time. Her chances will be great in these Olympics. There is a medal hope, but I can’t promise. I believe her medals remind everything.”
Greta Vardanyan will set foot on the London Paralympics weightlifting stage on September 1.