Armenia’s Olympians will not have doping issues in London
YEREVAN. – We are free of doping and have no problems connected with it, Armenia’s Sport and Youth Affairs Minister, National Olympic Committee (ANOC) General Secretary Hrachya Rostomyan stated during a press conference on Thursday.
“In 2010, when I was just appointed ANOC General Secretary, one of my first activities was to organize, in Armenia’s Tsaghkadzor [city], a session of the Council of Regional Anti-Doping Organization of Eastern Europe. Owing to the session, Armenian specialists got familiar with the modern anti-doping services and all banned medical drugs.
ANOC was obligated to examine [Armenia’s] all 25 athletes [who will compete in London 2012], at least three times each. This is a requirement by the International Olympic Committee. Overall, around 150 examinations are already conducted. [And] I confidently say that, at present, our athletes have problems connected with doping.
The athletes will undergo yet another doping test once they arrive in the Olympic Village. But we will not have problems this time, too, because we believe in our athletes.
We have great progress in this domain. Doping tests have become a component of our triumphs,” said Hrachya Rostomyan.