Armenia’s all Olympians are medal contenders – Minister of Sport
YEREVAN. – “I consider all those athletes who have qualified for the Olympics [in London] to be medal contenders,” Armenia’s Sport and Youth Affairs Minister, National Olympic Committee General Secretary Hrachya Rostomyan said during a press conference on Thursday.
“Twenty-five participants is not [a] small [number] to be sufficient because we all aspire to have many participants in the Olympic Games.
If a person wins a medal, he/she is considered one of the top in that sport. So, I consider all athletes to be medal contenders.
We place hopes on all athletes. We need to participate better than in Beijing. [And] If we do not win medals, it will be very bad, overall.
Unfortunately, in reality our main objective is participation. We have done everything for our athletes,” noted Hrachya Rostomyan.