15:14  ,  October 9, 2014
EOC president: Azerbaijan guarantees safety of Armenian athletes
YEREVAN. – President of the European Olympic Committee Patrick Hickey said the Committee can provide security guarantees to the Armenian athletes at the European Games held in Baku next year.
We provide the guarantees, if the Armenian delegation decides to participate in European Games. We guarantee that the Armenian athletes will be treated with respect in Baku and will be given safety guarantees. If Armenian delegation refuses to participate in the Games, Armenia will not face any sanctions, and the Armenian athletes will not face obstacles to participation in future competition,” Hickey said during his visit to Yerevan.
President of the National Olympic Committee of Armenia Gagik Tsarukyan asked IOC President Thomas Bach to convey his words to the Azerbaijani counterpart that the neighbors should solve their problems peacefully. For his part, Thomas Bach described the proposal as constructive.