Armenia national shooting team head coach: We will go to Azerbaijan with large group if they give us security guarantees
We want to participate in the World Shooting Championships to be held in Baku in August. We have petitioned to the host country with a letter, we are waiting for their reply. If they give us security guarantees, we will go to Baku with a large group.
Seyran Nikoghosyan, head coach of the Armenian national shooting team, told this to NEWS.am Sport.
"The World [Shooting] Championships will take place in [Azerbaijani capital] Baku, from August 14 to September 3. We [i.e. Armenia] still don't know if we will leave or not. We have written a letter, we are waiting for their answer. We want to leave [for Baku].
Our administration also responded positively to our wish to go to Baku. Deputy Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sports Karen Giloyan also wants to come to Baku with us as leader [of the Armenian delegation].
We wanted security guarantees, by letter; they haven't answered yet. (…) If we leave [for Baku], we will be with a large team of 15 people," Nikoghosyan said.
These days, the three-member Armenian national shooting team is preparing for the European Games, after which it will start preparing for the World Shooting Championships to be held in Baku, the Azerbaijani capital.