12:11  ,  October 10, 2013
Armenia boss: We can advance from group stage
YEREVAN. – “In Sofia, we fell victim to provocations. But, of course, there was a certain discipline problem, too. [But] we will focus on the score in tomorrow’s game.”
Armenian national football team manager Vardan Minasyan stated the aforesaid during Thursday’s pre-match press conference ahead of the 2014 World Cup qualifier game between Armenia and Bulgaria.
“We called twenty players [to the squad]. I cannot say [anything] about the ‘warm’ treatment by the fans. I am thinking about tomorrow’s game.
“Our chances of advancing from the group [stage] are slim, but they do exist. Furthermore, we have problems with rankings. We should aspire to be in the third basket.
“Bulgaria play very aggressively, thereby at this point Bulgaria are in second place in the group,” Minasyan added.
To note, the Brazil 2014 qualifiers’ return-leg match between Armenia and Bulgaria will be held Friday in Armenia’s capital city Yerevan.
After eight rounds in the World Cup qualifiers Group B, Italy have already booked their spot at Brazil 2014, with 20 points, Bulgaria have 13 points, Denmark have 12 points, Armenia and the Czech Republic have 9 points, apiece, and Malta have 3 points.