13:13  ,  August 16, 2012
If they demand my resignation, I will quit – Armenian Weightlifting Federation President
YEREVAN. – “If the specialists and sport leaders, [Armenian National Olympic Committee] ANOC Chairman, Federation members, and the Ministry [of Sport and Youth Affairs] demand my resignation, I will resign. But I will demand the grounds as to where I have failed,” Armenia’s Weightlifting Federation President Samvel Khachatryan noted.
In response to NEWS.am Sport reporter’s query as to why he is not submitting his resignation, Khachatryan specifically said:
“I’m an elected person, an elected [Weightlifting Federation] President. Our Weightlifting Federation’s special session will take place in September. If the session demands the resignation of the Weightlifting Federation President, I will hand in my resignation. But I will demand as to where the Weightlifting Federation, led by its President, has failed. Everything I wanted, everything I applied for, everything was done for our sportsmen. Our athletes receive very high salaries already for a year. There is no failure, as such, either on the part of ANOC, or of the Ministry, or even of the Federation.”