13:23  +04,  January 28, 2017
Arthur Abraham: I am proud that I was soldier of triumphant Armenian Army
Armenian athlete Arthur Abraham (Germany), who is the World Boxing Organization (WBO) World Super Middleweight former titleholder, told NEWS.am Sport about his military service in Armenia, and congratulated on the 25th anniversary of the Armenian Armed Forces.
“I have served in the Armenian army; I have good [respective] memories,” said the 36-year-old boxer. “I’m still in touch with my commander, and I have several good friends from the army. I’m proud that I was a soldier of the triumphant Armenian Army, and that I have served in the strongest—Armenian—army in the region.
“I congratulate on the occasion of this important holiday for us [Armenians]: the Armenian Army Day; I wish strength and peace. The Armenian nation has seen many wars, [but] hereupon, let us pass our eternal path under blue skies.
“I wish encouragement, fortitude, unity, [and] consolidation to the Armenian soldier, officer, commander, the Armenian mother, sister, [and] the entire Armenian nation.”
January 28 is celebrated in Armenia as Army Day, and 2017 marks the 25th anniversary of the Armenian Armed Forces.