16:16  AMT,  June 20, 2012
Chess news involving Armenian representatives
YEREVAN. – Armenian GM Krikor Sevag Mekhitarian (Brazil) tallied 4 points after Round 4 and is leading at the open being held in Teplice, Czech Republic. The same result was achieved by GMs Vadim Shishkin, Vladimir Sergeev (Ukraine) and Denes Boros (Hungary), but they are behind the Armenian chess player on tiebreak.
GMs David Arutinian (Georgia), Tigran Kotanjian, and Hrair Simonian (Armenia) scored 3.5 points each after Round 4 and are leading at the Karen Asrian Memorial being held in Jermuk, Armenia.
GMs Artur Gabrielian and Sergey Grigoriants (Russia) tallied 5.5 points apiece after Round 7 at the open in Voronezh, Russia. They are only half a point behind the current leader, GM Vladimir Fedoseev (Russia).
The World Chess Federation (FIDE) confirmed IA Ashot Vardapetian (Armenia) as a referee committee member at the World Rapid and Blitz Championship to be held on July 6-10, in Astana, Kazakhstan, Armchess.am informs.