Paris Rapid & Blitz: Levon Aronian defeats Teimour Radjabov
The second stage of Grand Chess Tour (Paris Rapid & Blitz) is drawing to an end in Paris, and among the participants is Armenian chess grandmaster Levon Aronian.
Nine rounds were held on the first day of Paris Rapid & Blitz. Aronian defeated Azerbaijani Teimour Radjabov, Russian Peter Svidler, American Wesley So, tied the matches with Hungarian Richard Rapport, Russian Vladimir Kramnik and American Fabiano Caruana, was defeated by Iranian Alireza Firouzja (FIDE), Russian Ian Nepomniachtchi and French Maxime Vachier-Lagrave.
Aronian is in sixth place with 12.5 out of the possible 27 points.
During the rapid chess tournament, the Armenian chess grandmaster tied his matches with Maxime Vachier-Lagrave, Alireza Firouzja (FIDE), Teimour Radjabov, Fabiano Caruana and Wesley So, Richard Rapport, defeated Etienne Bacrot and was defeated by Peter Svidler and IanNepomniachtchi.
Another nine rounds of the blitz tournament will be held on June 22.
Two points are given for victory and one point is given for a tie during the rapid chess, 1 point is given for victory in the blitz chess, half a point for a tie.
The total prize fund for the five tournaments of Grand Chess Tour is $1,275,000.