16:49  ,  August 22, 2012
London Paralympics 2012: Armenian athletes – Margarita Hovakimyan (PHOTOS)
YEREVAN. – NEWS.am Sport presents Armenia’s athletes who will compete at the 14th Paralympics, which will take place in London from August 29 to September 9.
Swimmer Margarita Hovakimyan was born on April 15, 1995. She is involved in swimming ever since 2005. In 2010 she won two silver medals at Russia’s disabled swimming championship, and in 2011 she received six medals at another meet in Russia.
Margarita Hovakimyan:
“I would like to achieve victories in other countries, too, and hold Armenia’s name high. Heading to London was one of my dreams. My dream is to achieve the title of world champion. I will do everything within my capabilities. But I will not be sad if I don’t return with a medal. I’m still young, and I will never quit this sport.”
Hovakimyan’s personal trainer Aytsemnik Minasyan:
“Margarita is a swimmer with prospect. These are her first Olympics. It’s natural for me to have great expectations. She is a very good athlete; she is endowed with all sportive attributes. Margarita can do what we all expect [from her]. We have great expectations that Margarita would win.”
Margarita Hovakimyan will start her Paralympics campaign on September 5 at the 100 m breaststroke.