14:36  ,  August 22, 2012
UK Ambassador receives Armenia’s Paralympics delegation (PHOTOS)
YEREVAN. – “Even though Armenia will participate in the London Paralympics with just two participants, I am confident that these two female athletes will do everything to make Armenia proud of them,” British Ambassador to Armenia Jonathan James Aves stated Wednesday during his meeting with Armenia’s disabled athletes.
In connection with the 2012 London Paralympics, which will take place from August 29 to September 9, the Ambassador received Armenia’s two disabled athletes—namely, swimmer Margarita Hovakimyan and weightlifter Greta Vardanyan—who will represent the country at the Games.
“I am glad to receive the Armenian athletes who will head to London. This is a very important event for Great Britain, and I believe it is just as significant for Armenia. Armenia is participating in the Paralympics for the fifth time, but, still, these Games are something new for Armenia’s society,” Ambassador Jonathan James Aves said during the meeting.
In his turn, “Pyunik Armenia Union of Disabled Persons” Charitable Organization’s Chairman and Armenian Paralympics Committee President Hakob Abrahamyan noted that they do not promise any medals, but they will endeavor for good results.
“Our organization’s cooperation with the Embassy of Great Britain is warm and friendly. It is the sole embassy [in Armenia] which showed such interest before the Games. We are heading with two athletes, but I believe we will participate with a larger team in the next Games.
With respect to the athletes, we have done lot more than possible. We avoid speaking about medals. We have great hopes that we will have marvelous Games,” stated Hakob Abrahamyan.