11:43  ,  August 21, 2012
There are great expectations from Armenia’s athletes at Paralympics – disabled persons’ union chairman
YEREVAN. – Had there been financing, not two but several athletes from Armenia would have competed in the Paralympics to be held in London, “Pyunik Armenia Union of Disabled Persons” Charitable Organizations Chairman Hakob Abrahamyan stated during a press conference on Tuesday.
To note, swimmer Margarita Hovakimyan and weightlifter Greta Vardanyan will represent Armenia at the London Paralympics, which will take place from August 29 to September 9.
Greta Vardanyan will participate in the Paralympics for the second time.
“Greta is in excellent condition prior to the London Games, and the expectations are great. We were able to present solely two athletes from Armenia. We received great assistance this year from the state. The athletes’ condition is very good, [and] we have expectations. Our athletes are mentally and physically ready,” said Hakob Abrahamyan.
And with respect state assistance, Abrahamyan specifically noted:
“We received AMD 5,800,000 [approx. $14,110] from the Government for the preparations, and the Olympic Committee awarded AMD 100,000 [approx. $243] each to our athletes several days ago.”
“Greta Vardanyan will be our flag bearer in these Olympics,” Hakob Abrahamyan added.