13:37  ,  August 16, 2012
Arakel Mirzoyan had psychological problems – weightlifting federation head
YEREVAN.- Armenia’s Weightlifting Federation President Samvel Khachatryan said Arakel Mirzoyan had psychological problems preventing him from showing good results at London Olympics.
“I visited Arakel several times during his trainings in Yerevan. I saw him lifting 160 kilograms and 200 kilograms in clean and jerk. He was training alone by a special program. I accept it was wrong to do so but he won European Championship. Arakel had psychological problems,” he said.
Answering to NEWS.am Sport remark why he allowed Mirzoyan to continue competitions, Khachatryan noted, “I was told about problems after the tournament. If I had known before, someone else would have performed instead of Mirzoyan.”
Armenia’s Arakel Mirzoyan failed his performance in the 69 kg category on Tuesday. In the snatch he lifted 148 on the second attempt and ordered 151 for the third, but failed. In the C&J Mirzoyan tried to lift 177 kg at the first two attempts but failed and ordered 181 for the third, which he failed as well.