London 2012: Armenian athletes-David Safaryan
NEWS.am Sport presents Armenia’s athletes in the 30th Olympic Games in London to start on Friday. David Safaryan, freestyle wrestling, 66 kg category.
Safaryan was the winner of European Junior Championships (2006, 2007), World Youth Championship (2006), as well as European and World Youth Championships silver medalist and European Championship bronze medalist (2012). His personal trainer is Abdulla Muhamedov, while Armenian team trainer is Araik Baghdadyan.
“Despite his young age [23-year-old], David is a skillful athlete having performed in various international tournaments. He was qualified for the Olympics due to the Sofia tournament. Our wrestlers have trained in Vladikavkaz, Russia, prior to heading to London. I cannot say how he would perform, but I do believe he is capable of occupying higher places in the tournament. Let us hope that David will return with medals,” Baghdadyan said.
David Safaryan will perform on Aug. 12.