21:17  ,  August 19, 2016
Migran Arutyunyan: They simply don’t allow me to rank first
I haven’t lost: for the first time in my life I am not ashamed to tell this, Armenian Olympic Vice Champion Migran Arutyunyan said, rsport reports.
“During the European Games, World Championship and these Olympic Games they simply didn’t allow me to rank first, which I deserve. If I lose, yes, I accept that, but when I win they should give me a chance to rank first. I am disappointed and don’t want to say anything else.
I was winning by a score of 1-0, working actively during the whole fight, while I was constantly given a notice. I don’t know…I don’t want to comment any more, excuse me,” Arutyunyan said.
In the final of the 66 kg category Olympic tournament of Greco-Roman wrestling Armenian representative Migran Arutyunyan was deprived of gold medal as a result of biased refereeing. A petition to the President of the International Olympic Committee (IOC) has been created on the website change.org, requesting to restore the justice and bestow the gold medal upon the Olympic Greco-Roman wrestler Migran Arutyunyan.