15:46  ,  September 6, 2016
Armenia petitions to Court of Arbitration for Sport (PHOTOS)
YEREVAN. – We have petitioned to the Court of Arbitration for Sport in Lausanne (Switzerland) to have the gold medal of Migran Arutyunyan returned. The final bout is currently being studied. We await the results.
Samvel Gevorgyan, personal trainer of Olympic silver medalist Greco-Roman wrestler Migran Arutyunyan (Armenia), noted the aforesaid at a press conference on Tuesday.
Gevorgyan spoke about the disgraceful judging against his athlete during the Men’s 66 kg final at the 2016 Summer Olympics in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.
“In the last bout, they took away from us our victory and gold medal in a very immoral way,” he noted. “Now, we are doing everything. We have appealed. We have petitioned to the Lausanne court. We have sent all relevant documents and videos. Now, this matter is being processed. We will do everything to have our gold medal returned.”