Armenia national gymnastics team return home
YEREVAN. – The Men’s National Gymnastics Team of Armenia have returned home from the European Artistic Gymnastics Championships, which was held in the Swiss capital city of Bern, informed the National Olympic Committee of Armenia (ARMNOC) website.
Minister of Sport and Youth Affairs of Armenia Gabriel Ghazaryan, ARMNOC Secretary General Hrachya Rostomyan, numerous sports fans, relatives, and friends had come to Zvartnots International Airport, in capital city Yerevan, to welcome the Armenian athletes.
At the event in Switzerland, Armenia’s Harutyun Merdinyan was crowned European champion in the pommel horse, Vahagn Davtyan became a silver medalist in the rings, and Artur Davtyan came in second in the vault. In addition, Artur Avetisyan won a silver medal in the rings, in the juniors’ competition.