Armenian President and Head of Olympic Committee to follow London Olympics
During the opening ceremony of the 2012 Olympic Games Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan and Head of Armenian National Olympic Committee Gagik Tsarukyan will also welcome the Armenian athletes.
Serzh Sargsyan and Gagik Tsarukyan will be in London to watch the performance of the Armenian athletes, Deputy Head of Armenian Olympic Committee, Commissioner of Armenian Athletic Delegation in London Derenik Gabrielyan told reporters on Friday.
A delegation consisting of more than 50 members will represent Armenia in London.
“We have an advantage this year, that’s for sure. While in Beijing we were represented in 8 sports, this year another two were added. During the opening ceremony Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan will welcome the Armenian athletes who will be in London with head of Armenian National Olympic Committee Gagik Tsarukyan. They will be in London in order to watch the performance of the Armenian athletes,” D. Gabrielyan said.
Armenia will have 25 athletes in 10 sports. Shooter Norayr Bakhtamyan will be the first Armenian athlete to perform.
Arman Yeremyan will represent Armenia in taekwondo. In Gymnastics Armenia will be represented by Arthur Davtyan. Melik Janoyan, Kristine Harutyunyan, Vardan Pahlevanyan and Arsen Sargsyan will represent Armenia in athletics. In Greco-Roman wrestling Armenia will be represented by Yuri Patrikeyev, Arsen Julfalakyan, Hovhannes Vardanyan and Arthur Aleksanyan. Weightlifting will be represented by Tigran Martirosyan, Arakel Mirzoyan, Ruben Aleksanyan, Norayr Vardanyan, Arayik Mirzoyan, Ara Khachatryan, Meline Daluzyan and Hripsime Khurshudyan.
Hovhannes Davtyan and Armen Nazaryan represent Armenia in Judo. Anahit Barseghyan and Michael Kolyan represent Armenia in swimming, Derenik Gabrielyan informed.