17:33  ,  December 28, 2012
Armenian international footballer chosen as Ukrainian club’s best foreign player
DONETSK. – As a result of an online survey conducted in the official website of Ukraine’s FC Metalurh Donetsk, Armenian national football team and Metalurh midfielder Karlen Mkrtchyan was recognized as the club’s best foreign player for 2012.
Mkrtchyan received 62․66 percent of the votes. He was followed by Bulgarian midfielder Velizar Dimitrov, with 12․66 percent. Armenian national squad and Metalurh midfielder Gevorg Ghazaryan came in third, with 11.14 percent of the votes. Armenian national team’s full back Artak Yedigaryan received 2․03 percent.
To note, Karlen Mkrtchyan, Gevorg Ghazaryan, and Artak Yedigaryan have played in eleven, seventeen, and eight games, respectively, so far for FC Metalurh Donetsk, in the current season of the Ukrainian Premier league. Also, Ghazaryan has scored three goals for his club.