09:31  +04,  November 21, 2012
Surprised to hear that I will be invited to Armenia’s national football team – Mauro Guevgeozián
I have not received any formal invitation from the Armenian national football squad, capital city Yerevan’s FC Pyunik’s former and Fénix of Uruguay’s current striker Mauro Guevgeozián told NEWS.am Sport.
To note, the national team manager Vardan Minasyan recently informed that Guevgeozián will be invited to the squad.
“I was pleasantly surprised when they told me that I will be invited to Armenia’s national team. But no one has contacted me as of yet and I have not received any formal invitation. That is why I don’t wish to stay with emotions. I talked with some people, who are living in Armenia, to receive more detailed information. Still, I will have to speak with my club and coach, but the priority at the moment is receiving a formal invitation,” Guevgeozián said.
To note, Mauro Guevgeozián scored ten goals for Fénix in the starting ten rounds of matches in the Uruguayan First Division’s current season. Overall, 26-year-old Guevgeozián played in 37 games for the club and netted 30 goals.
To note, in an interview with NEWS.am Sport back in August, Mauro Guevgeozián had announced that it would be a great joy for him and his family if he were to play for the Armenian national football squad.