14:38  +04,  May 22, 2020
Armenian parliament committee's discussion: World of sports faces many challenges
Armenian parliament's Standing Committee on Science, Education, Culture, Diaspora, Youth and Sport, chaired by the parliament's MP, vice-champion of the Olympic Games Arsen Julfalakyan, discussed the situation in the world of sports amid the COVID-19 pandemic.
The discussion was attended by directors and deputy directors of state sports schools of various administrative districts of Yerevan, representatives of federations.
"We want to understand what issues sports schools have faced amid the pandemic," Julfalakyan noted adding that the purpose of this discussion is to understand what challenges the world of sports faces after curfew restrictions.
According to the director of one of the sports schools of the Kentron administrative district of Yerevan, Bella Ghazaryan, the sports school does not work at the request of the commandant, as a result of which various sports are suffering.
David Fagradyan, director of the Shengavit district children and youth sports school of integrated sports, raised the problem of financial support, noting that sports schools face a lack of disinfectants.
According to vice president of Armenan judo federation Tatul Hovhannisyan, Armenian athletes and national teams are lagging behind in the pre-Olympic program, because they do not train.
What comes to contact sports, MP Julfalakyan suggested testing athletes for coronavirus and isolating groups of 15-20 people in various sports centers or hotels with fitness rooms.
The decision of the commandant about professional athletes was also discussed. Participants noted that there is an inaccuracy in the decision of commandant Tigran Avinyan about professional athletes. Many national teams cannot resume training at state sports schools, as their members are not considered professional athletes, and sports schools refuse to let national teams into training gyms.
The standing committee will discuss this problem with the Armenian ministry of education and science.