Bookmakers believe Arsenal’s Mkhitaryan will leave for Azerbaijan
Bookmaker companies have set bets on whether Arsenal midfielder Henrikh Mkhitaryan will travel to Azerbaijan for their UEFA Europa League final.
Accordingly, bookmakers give a bet of 1.25 for the Armenian national football team captain heading to Azerbaijan, whereas the bet for Mkhitaryan not going to this country is 3.25.
Arsenal will face Chelsea in the Europa League final, which is slated for May 29, in the Azerbaijani capital city of Baku.
As reported earlier, Azerbaijan Ministry of Foreign Affairs spokeswoman Leyla Abdullayeva had assured that Henrikh Mkhitaryan can play in the Europa League final in Baku.
“Many major sports events have been hosted in Azerbaijan, and Armenian athletes have taken part in them,” Abdullayeva had said. “Sports and politics are separate.”
UEFA also had informed that the Armenia international faces no safety concerns in the Europa League final in Azerbaijan. The organization had informed that it had asked for guarantees that Mkhitaryan will have no problems, and that the Association of Football Federations of Azerbaijan had confirmed that he will have no problems with respect to entry to the country and accommodation in capital city Baku, and that all necessary measures would be taken to ensure his safety.
Henrikh Mkhitaryan is on the Azerbaijani border guards’ “blacklist” because of visiting Nagorno-Karabakh (Artsakh) numerous times.