00:35  +04,  May 13, 2019
Emery: We want to play with Mkhitaryan in Baku
Arsenal head coach Uni Emery touched upon Armenia's midfielder Henrikh Mkhitaryan's participation in the Europa League final to be held on May 29 in Baku, Azerbaijan, Goal reported
"It's political issues and I don't know what the solution is. We want to play with every player, he worked very well, and we'll do all we can to play with every player and with him but I don't know the possibility [of playing] with him and the political issues. I don't know what the problem is between two countries but we'll do all we can to be with Mkhitaryan there. It's not only a sporting issue. It's not in my hands, I don't understand what the solution is."
Earlier, Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry Spokeswoman Leila Abdullayeva assured Henrikh Mkhitaryan that he would not have problems in Baku.
UEFA informed that it had asked for guarantees that Mkhitaryan will have no problems, and the Association of Football Federations of Azerbaijan had confirmed that he will have no problems with respect to entry to the country and accommodation in capital city Baku, and that all necessary measures would be taken to ensure his safety.
Arsenal will face Chelsea in the Europa League final, which is slated for May 29, in Baku.