Armenian President thanks members of Chess Federation
A reporting-election conference of the Chess Federation of Armenia was held in the Tigran Petrosyan Chess House in Yerevan on Saturday. The event was chaired by President of the Federation, Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan.
“I am grateful to the members of the Federation for their input in the development of chess. This is a very great job. We should achieve the inclusion of five Armenian grandmasters in the top 100 of best chess players,” Sargsyan said.
Serzh Sargsyan was unilaterally re-elected to the post of the President of the Chess Federation. Smbat Lputyan was appointed first deputy president of the Federation,Taron Margaryan and Levon Yolyan—deputies, Hrachik Tavadyan—executive director, and Mikayel Andriasyan—secretary general. Vanik Zakaryan was re-elected Honorary President of the Federation.