Wrestling Federation of Armenia: Armen Mkrtchyan gave new impetus to our team
Secretary General of the Wrestling Federation of Armenia Arayik Baghdadyan would refuse the offer to again head the Armenian freestyle wrestling team after manager Armen Mkrtchyan’s resignation, he told journalists on Monday.
“I already hold an office. I left the post of the team manager due to the necessity. When I learnt that Armen Mkrtchyan accepted Gagik Tsarukyan’s offer, I resigned on the same day. He [Mkrtchyan] gave a new impetus to the team and did a good job during this short period of time,” he said.
According to Mkrtchyan, Hapetnak Kurghinyan has been appointed acting manager of the team. “He will train the athletes for the world championship. The second coach, Edgar Yenokyan, who was already included in Armen Mkrtchyan’s coaching staff, will help him in doing that. We will all help the team and the coaches,” Baghdadyan said.