06:24  ,  August 16, 2016
Olympic silver medalist Simon Martirosyan: I dedicate my medal to Armenian nation
Weightlifter Simon Martirosyan on Monday won Armenia’s first medal at the ongoing 2016 Summer Olympics in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.
Martirosyan, 19, became a silver medalist in the Men’s 105 kg.
The Junior Olympic champion and record holder lifted a combined weight of 417 kg. The young Armenian athlete lifted 190 kg in the Snatch and 227 kg in the Clean & Jerk, and set a personal best.
And NEWS.am Sport caught up with Simon Martirosyan.
When asked what emotions he is filled with right now, he responded, in particular: “I can’t describe in words. I was ready to fight. Olympic medal was my dream. I had prepared for many years for this result. I won a silver medal.”
When asked what was going through his mind when he was standing on the Olympic podium, Martirosyan specifically said: “I was proud that I was able to win a medal for my nation.”
And when asked whom he dedicates this medal, he responded, in particular: “I dedicate this medal to my entire Armenian nation, to our people.”