15:46  ,  October 9, 2014
Tsarukyan: I agree that Armenia athletes should participate in European Games in Baku
YEREVAN. – “As an International Olympic Committee member, I agree that our athletes should participate in the European Games to be held in Baku.”
National Olympic Committee of Armenia (ARMNOC) Chairman Gagik Tsarukyan stated the above-said at a press conference on Thursday,
Tsarukyan noted the aforementioned with respect to Armenia’s possible participation in the 2015 European Games, which will be held for the first time and in the Azerbaijani capital city.
“We [, Armenia,] have a lot of good athletes; they are ready to participate in competitions and uphold our honor in any country. And they can participate in the same way also at the European Games to be held in Azerbaijan.
“But there are very sensitive and painful issues, which we definitely need to discuss with our athletes and coaches as well as the society, and reach a consolidated final decision on whether or not to participate,” Tsarukyan specifically noted.