16:21  ,  August 30, 2014
Our sport is getting stronger – National Olympic Committee of Armenia
YEREVAN. – The foundation is laid for the 2016 Olympics. Our sport is getting stronger each year, and the triumphs will be endless.
National Olympic Committee of Armenia (ARMNOC) Chairman Gagik Tsarukyan—who is also chairman of the non-pro-government Prosperous Armenia Party—told the aforementioned at a briefing with reporters on Saturday.
Tsarukyan, along with hundreds of sports fans, was at Zvartnots International Airport of capital city Yerevan, and to welcome home the Armenian delegation that participated in the 2nd Summer Youth Olympic Games which were held in Nanjing, China.
“The Armenian nation is talented; solely conditions and opportunities need to be created. If there are opportunities, it always comes out a winner. For this reason, I’m opening sports schools now. There will be [sports] schools in all the villages [of Armenia], so the children may train, [and] we may have a selection.
“Today, we are happy as a nation that our athletes were able to bring joy of victory to the nation and make it stand up, since our [national] anthem is played. And we have come here today as a nation, [and] to say thank you to our athletes and coaches,” the ARMNOC head stated.
In Nanjing, Armenia won two gold, two silver, and three bronze medals; and, together with Slovenia, it shared the 29th place in the unofficial team standings.