Tokyo 2020: Armenia's Hovhannes Bachkov scores impressive victory over Azerbaijani opponent (PHOTOS)
Leading boxer of the Armenia national boxing team Hovhannes Bachkov (63 kg) scored his second victory at the Summer Olympic Games in Tokyo.
The 1/8 final, Europe’s champion in 2018, winner of the Minsk-2019 European Games and bronze medalist of the 2018 and 2019 world championships Hovhannes Bachkov faced off against world champion of 2013, 29-year-old Javid Chalabiyev and scored an impressive victory (4-1).
In the first round, the referees gave preference to the Azerbaijani boxer (4-1), even though Bachkov was quite active. In the second round, Bachkov increased pressure and outscored his opponent 5-0. In the decisive round, Bachkov surpassed Chalabiyev with a few sharp strikes, and in this round, the referees declared the Armenian boxer the winner (4-1).
In the quarter-final, Bachkov will compete with the representative of Uzbekistan, Asia’s champion in 2017, bronze medalist of the world championship in 2015, US-based Elnur Abduraimov, who outscored Tajik boxer Bakhodur Usmonov 5-0 in the 1/8 final.
On July 25, Bachkov confidently defeated Antigua’s Alston Rayan.
Two other boxers of Armenia continue to compete at the boxing tournament of Tokyo 2020, including Arman Darchinyan and Koryun Soghomonyan.