22:10  +04,  March 27, 2020
Marcos Pizzelli: I really miss Armenia
Marcos Pizzelli gave an interview to the official website of the Football Federation of Armenia for the first time after receiving an injury and announcing his decision to end his career in the Armenian national football team in January.
“I feel good now. I recently returned from the US and am now under quarantine with my family in Brazil. My knee is better. I’m training, but I try not to play football. Now is not the time for that. Now everyone’s ultimate goal has to be to take care of their families.
I really miss Armenia and especially my teammates, the personnel and the representatives of the Federation. I follow the news, and I’m very happy that the national football team has a new head coach who is a very experienced coach. I believe he will help the team achieve great heights. Although I’m not playing now, I’m a big fan of the Armenian national football team. I’ll try to visit Armenia and meet all of my friends in the summer, and it doesn’t matter when FIFA and UEFA will permit friendly matches and whether they will be held in Armenia or not,” Pizzelli said.
The 35-year-old midfielder participated in 68 matches with the Armenian national football team and scored 11 goals.