Mkhitaryan: We had to take tough decision not to travel to Europa League final
Arsenal and Armenia midfielder Henrikh Mkhitaryan commented on the decision to miss Europa League final against Chelsea which will be held in Baku on Mau 29.
“Having considered all the current options, we had to take the tough decision for me not to travel with the squad to the Europa League Final. It‘s the kind of game that doesn’t come along very often for us players and I must admit, it hurts me a lot to miss it. I will be cheering my teammates on! Let‘s bring it home #Arsenal” Mkhitaryan wrote on Facebook.
Earlier Arsenal issued a statement saying that the club discussed the matter with the player and his family.
“We have thoroughly explored all the options for Micki to be part of the squad but after discussing this with Micki and his family we have collectively agreed he will not be in our travelling party.
We have written to Uefa expressing our deep concerns about this situation. Micki has been a key player in our run to the final so this is a big loss for us from a team perspective,” the club said in a statement.