Arthur Abraham responds to his critics
Armenian Arthur Abraham will fight against Polish boxer Piotr Wilczewski on Mar 31 in Kiel, Germany. Winner of the fight will meet with the winner of Kessler-Stieglitz pair to fight for the WBO world champion title. NEWS.am Sport correspondent interviewed Abraham.
Abraham told how he gets prepared for the upcoming fight with Wilczewski. According to him, he has been training for 2.5 months and has passed to sparring.
Asked to comment on his opponent, Abraham said that Wilczewski is a former champion of EBU version and is very well trained. Abraham does not underestimate him, however, he will do everything to make his managers and fans happy.
In response to the question that Abraham will fight with the winner of Kessler-Stieglitz pair after in case winning the Polish boxer, he said he thinks only about the upcoming fight.
In response to the question that Boxing News 24 site had published an article that Abraham regularly appears in the top five boxers, Arthur said that he has not even heard of such article. But he is not interested in how such sites comment on him.