Azerbaijanis provoke brawl while being defeated by Karabakh athlete
A major clash occurred between the representatives of Armenia and Azerbaijan during a match at the Open European Kungfu Championship being held in Lviv, Ukraine, reported Ermenihaber.am Armenian news agency.
Toward the end of this match, during which Davit Petrosyan—who hails originally from Nagorno-Karabakh (Artsakh)—had the clear upper hand over his Azerbaijani opponent, trainer of the Azerbaijani team attempted to hit the Armenian athlete, and the latter’s opponent in the ring also attacked him.
Subsequently, the coaches and athletes of the Azerbaijani team attacked the Team Armenia members with thick sticks.
There are suspicions that this provocation was planned in advance, since the Azerbaijanis had brought along these thick sticks.
The Azerbaijanis even hit European Kung Fu Federation President Nikolay Matilyovski, who had tried to cover the Artsakh athlete with his body.
But the police broke up the brawl, and the Azerbaijani team received a reprimand and was disqualified.
Before this incident, however, Ashot Harutyunyan (Armenia) had fought and achieved a convincing victory against an Azerbaijani athlete.