Ronda Rousey: I’m here to contribute to Armenian Genocide recognition
The purpose of my arrival in Armenia is to contribute to the recognition of the Armenian Genocide, said the UFC and MMA Champion Ronda Rousey, who  arrived in Armenia Wednesday evening.
“I know that in 1915 a horrible genocide took place. I’m here to contribute to the efforts towards the Armenian Genocide recognition. Recognition is the only way to forget the past. I thought that I could best contribute to these efforts by my personal presence in Armenia during these days. I’m in Armenia for the first time and have very high opinion about Armenian athletes. The most vivid proof of this is that I have trusted my career to an Armenian coach. My Armenian coach Edmond Tarverdian accompanies me in all my success,” Ronda Rousey said.
Besides being a famous athlete, Ronda Rousey is also a famous actress. She has played in the films The expendables 3 and Furious 7. Besides, she is the representative of the Los Angeles team “Armenia.” In 2014 she won the title “Best Female Athlete.” Ronda is often referred to as “the invincible Ronda Rousey”.
On April 23, 13:00, Ronda Rousey will participate in an exhibition training with the Armenian national team in the Dinamo sports stadium.