11:45  +04,  February 26, 2014
Mkhitaryan was active and creative – Sport Express
Mkhitaryan was at the right place at the right time, at the beginning of the match, as he caught up with the ball after Reus had fallen, Sport Express writes.
The Russian website reflected on Armenia national football squad and Borussia Dortmund (BVB; Germany) midfielder Henrikh Mkhitaryan’s performance in his club’s UEFA Champions League round-of-8 first-leg away match against FC Zenit Saint Petersburg (Russia).
“[Germany international and Dortmund midfielder Marco] Reus entered into the penalty area, and Mkhitaryan sent the ball into the net. For his part, and as always, Mkhitaryan was active and creative in the playmaker’s position,” the website also wrote.
In addition, Sport Express rated the players’ performances and, accordingly, Mkhitaryan was received 6.5 trailing solely behind Marco Reus (7), and Poland international and Dortmund striker Robert Lewandowski (7).
Dortmund won Tuesday’s match by a score of 4-2, and the 25-year-old Armenian international opened the score in the fourth minute. Henrikh Mkhitaryan started for BVB, and he was substituted in the 70th minute.