13:54  ,  October 19, 2013
Security Council chief to head Armenian Volleyball Federation
YEREVAN.  – National Security Council (NSC) Secretary Arthur Baghdasaryan replaced former Syunik Regional Governor Suren Khachatryan as President of the Armenian Volleyball Federation (AVF), informs the latter’s media department.
The AVF convened a special conference. Sport and Youth Affairs Minister Yuri Vardanyan informed that Khachatryan resigned from office, and added: “Volleyball is a loved and a popular sport in Armenia. But several problems hinder the development of this sport [in the country], and these problems need to be addressed as soon as possible. Under [Baghdasaryan’s] headship, I am confident that the sport will develop [in Armenia].”
The conference delegates unanimously elected the NSC chief as the new AVF President. On his part, Arthur Baghdasaryan thanked for the confidence, and specifically noted: “I, too, love volleyball very much, and this is a new start for me. We have good coaches, athletes, [and] traditions, and we must do our best to develop volleyball in Armenia.”
Baghdasaryan informed that the Armenian Volleyball Federation and the All-Russian Volleyball Federation have signed a cooperation agreement.  He also called upon those present to be in unity and to work actively.
“I am sure that success will come soon. We should also work closely with the Sport and Youth Affairs Ministry, [and] the National Olympic Committee [of Armenia], [and] we need to establish partnerships with the other federations and all those organizations that are interested in the development of this sport in Armenia,” Arthur Baghdasaryan stated.