21:25  ,  October 14, 2013
Game with Armenia very important for Italian national – head coach
The game with Armenia will be very important for us, said the head coach of Italy’s national football team Cesare Prandelli at a press conference prior to the Armenia vs. Italy World Cup qualifying match, NEWS.am Sport journalist reports from Naples.
“The game with Armenia is very important for us,” said Prandelli.
He added that for the Italy’s team it is very important to play the match in Naples, as its fans are among the best. The Italian team’s head coach noted that there will be many changes in tomorrow’s game as he wants to motivate other team players.
Prandelli stressed that there are four very strong players in Armenia’s national, who are capable to start a dangerous counterattack, and Italian players must prevent them.
“Armenia must win in tomorrow’s game in order to be among the teams struggling for the second place. That means we can expect a hard game tomorrow,” said Cesare Prandelli.
NEWS.am Sport covers the Armenia vs. Italy game from Naples with the support of “Vivaro betting” LLC.