16:44  AMT,  May 23, 2013
American-Armenian skier aims to represent Armenia in Winter Olympics
American-Armenian skier Arman Serebrakian wants to represent Armenia in the 2014 Winter Olympics, which will be held in Sochi, Russia.
The 26-year-old athlete intends to bring Armenia a skiing medal in the Winter Games. Even though Serebrakian has not competed for two years because of injuries, he has been the world’s top-ranked Armenian alpine ski racer over the past seven years.
“I’m so proud of my Armenian heritage and I cannot think of a better way to express myself that than to go out there and compete at the highest level on the world’s biggest stages. It’s my dream and that of the Armenian Ski Federation to increase the popularity of winter sports in Armenia. They have incredible mountains there and a great resort in Tzaghkadzor [city]. What’s left is to build upon the culture and get athletes started at a young age. My goal is to put Armenian skiing on the map,” Reporter.am quotes Arman Serebrakian as saying.
Although the Armenia Ski Federation has guaranteed full support for Arman, they are unable to financially assist him. With the high cost of ski racing and the increased demand for world class equipment, training and coaching, he is seeking outside help.