World Cup: Schedule of Armenia weightlifters’ competitions announced
The 2024 International Weightlifting Federation (IWF) World Cup, a qualification event to the Paris Olympics, takes place from March 31 to April 11 in Phuket, Thailand.
Team Armenia will participate in the IWF World Cup with five weightlifters. Andranik Karapetyan, Samvel Gasparyan, Garik Karapetyan, Varazdat Lalayan, and Simon Martirosyan will compete for the 2024 Olympic rankings.
The schedule of competition of Armenia’s weightlifters is as follows
April 6, 16:30 (Armenia time)
Andranik Karapetyan (89 kg, Group B).
April 8, 22:00
Samvel Gasparyan (102 kg) and Garik Karapetyan (102 kg).
April 11, 19:00
Varazdat Lalayan (+109 kg) and Simon Martirosyan (+109 kg).
The IWF World Cup in Thailand is the last ranking tournament for Armenia’s weightlifters before the Olympic Games in Paris. With this World Cup, Armenian weightlifters complete the six mandatory tournaments for Olympic ratings, which they had to participate in to earn the corresponding Olympic rating points.
The head coach of Team Armenia, Pashik Alaverdyan, had announced at the closing press conference of the 2023 season that five members of the team have already secured an Olympic rating.
At Paris 2024, each country can compete in men's and women's weightlifting competition with three competitors each—one representative in each weight category. According to Alaverdyan, the three strongest weightlifters in Armenia will be known in May.
However, Armenia will not have any representatives in the women's tournament, as the women's national team had not earned respective Olympic ratings.