00:44  ,  September 9, 2023
Euro-2024: Armenian national team played to a draw with the Turks
In the 5-th round of the Euro-2024 qualifying tournament, the Armenian national team was hosted by the Turkish team in the city of Eskişehir and missed the victory in the last minutes. A draw was registered: 1:1.
Before the start of the match, the Turkish spectators whistled while the Armenian national anthem was playing. The first half ended with a draw: 0:0.
After the break, the Armenian team led by Ukrainian Alexander Petrakov was the first to succeed. At the 49-th minute, Artak Dashyan, the 33-year-old midfielder of Yerevan’s "Pyunik", opened the score of the match. At the 88-th minute, the Turkish 21-year-old striker of French "Rennes" Bertud Yildirim restored the equality of the score.
In group D, the Turkish team is now in the first place with 10 points, having played 5 matches. The Croatian team, which defeated Latvia 5:0 in its third match, took the second place and has 7 points. The Armenian national team is in the third place with 7 points after 4 games.