Euro 2020: NEWS.am Sport reporter’s accreditation is suspended due to Azerbaijan intervention
The accreditation of NEWS.am Sport correspondent Davit Yeghiazaryan and the other Armenian sports journalists to the 16th European Football Championship (Euro 2020)—which was postponed for a year due to the coronavirus pandemic—in 11 cities of 11 countries has been suspended.
On May 20, UEFA had confirmed in an official letter that Yeghiazaryan had been accredited to cover Euro 2020. However, two days after the start of this competition, UEFA announced that the accreditation was not confirmed by the decision of the police of one of the organizing countries. Presumably it was with the intervention of the organizing committee of Azerbaijan.
The NEWS.am Sport correspondent had applied to UEFA only to cover the six group-stage matches scheduled for Saint Petersburg, Russia.
The Football Federation of Armenia is currently working to resolve issues related to the accreditation of this NEWS.am Sport reporter and the other Armenian sports journalists.