Armenia national weightlifting team are welcomed at Yerevan international airport (LIVE BROADCAST)
The Armenian national team have returned home Monday after a successful participation at the European Weightlifting Championships in Moscow. NEWS.am Sport presents a live broadcast from Zvartnots International Airport of the capital Yerevan.
Armenia, which competed in this tournament with 14 weightlifters, took third place in the medal standings of the combined totals; they won 2 gold, 2 silver, and 4 bronze medals.
In Moscow, Armenia's Karen Avagyan (89 kg) and Samvel Gasparyan (102 kg) became European champions in the combined totals, Arsen Martirosyan (102 kg) and Gor Minasyan (+109 kg) became European silver medalists, while Andranik Karapetyan (89 kg), Hakob Mkrtchyan (96 kg), Liana Gyurjyan (81 kg) and Varazdat Lalayan (+109) won bronze medals. Isabella Yaylyan (55 kg), Rafik Harutyunyan (81 kg) and Arpine Dalalyan (+87 kg) took placed fourth, while Tatev Hakobyan (87 kg) took the ninth place.
As reported earlier, the European Weightlifting Championships are a qualifier for the Tokyo Olympics.