Discovering young talents: Armenian defender making his debut in Hungary's championship (PHOTOS)
NEWS.am Sport continues to represent young Armenian footballers playing abroad and wishing to play for the national team of Armenia.
The 18-year-old Armenian flank defender Abov Avetisyan made his debut in the main team of the Hungarian club Kisvarda FC. The young footballer was replaced at half-time away clash against Ferencvarosi TC.
Avetisyan told NEWS.am Sport about his career and his debut in the Nemzeti Bajnoksag I championship.
"I was born on October 3, 2001, in Donetsk. I started playing football from the age of 5 as a striker but was later moved to the right flank of defense.
I am a graduate of the Ukrainian football school. I began my career at Metalurh Donetsk FC, then I transferred to Shakhtar Academy. Yes, Henrikh Mkhitaryan has also made such a path in the Ukrainian championship [laughs].
I met Henry when he played in the main team of Shakhtar," he noted. "Of course, I would like to follow in the footsteps of Mkhitaryan, but each player has his own path."
"Hungarian football is different from Ukrainian. Here I learned a lot, I began to form as a football player, mastered the Hungarian language," he noted adding that he is very glad to make a debut in Hungary.
“Representatives of the Football Federation of Armenia contacted me, but no invitation has yet been received to the national teams. I always wanted to receive an invitation to the national teams of my homeland."