13:44  +04,  December 30, 2019
Armenian gymnastics squad coach: It's time to win the Olympic medal
It's time to win the Olympic medal, head coach of the Armenian gymnastics team told NEWS.am Sport.
The pre-Olympic year for gymnasts was full of victories and medals. Armenian athletes performed at the 2nd European Games, won medals at the European Championships and the Universiade. They also performed well at the world cup.
The champion of the European Games Artur Davtyan won an Olympic ticket. The Armenian gymnastics team will have only one participant in Tokyo. This will be the third participation of Artur Davtyan in the Olympic Games.
"It was a very good year for our team. We won a gold medal at the European Games, a bronze medal at the European Championships, a gold medal at the Universiade and, most importantly, an Olympic ticket," he said. "The main goal for the year 2020 is the Olympic Games. This will be the third participation of Artur Davtyan. He must fight for the medal. I think that the time has come to win the Olympic medal."