09:09  ,  December 27, 2019
Ex-Boca Juniors player: It would be a great honor to join Armenia national team (PHOTO)
Argentinean midfielder Facundo Zamarian joined Belarusian FC Belshina in 2016 and appeared in 10 matches for the club scoring one goal and making one assist. According to some rumors, coaches of the Armenian national team are interested in Zamarian who went through Boca Juniors academy.
After leaving Belarus, Zamarian, Armenian by origin, played in Argentine with one of his clubs being Central Norte.
In an interview with NEWS.am Sport 24-year-old midfielder told about Boca Juniors, his career in Belarus and his desire to play at Armenian club and the Armenian national team.
Boca Juniors is a different world
“I am a graduate of Boca Juniors academy, I spent many years in this club, playing for youth and U21 teams. This is a different world, you will not see such an approach to football anywhere else, emotions are difficult to describe. The elite Argentina division is a high-level tournament with many excellent teams. There you should give 100 percent at each training. You have all conditions to show progress”.
Foreign experience
“I got an offer to move to FC Belshina – a new country, a new team, a new championship I had no idea about before moving there. It was an excellent experience, my first matches as a professional footballer playing in the premier league. I played together with strong players and against qualified opponents”.
Invitation to national team is a great honor
“I would like to be invited to Armenian national squad. It would be a great honor for me. Also I am interested in moving to one of the Armenian Premier League clubs”.