19:53  +04,  September 5, 2019
Red Eagles fan movement members not allowed to enter with drum and posters
Security officers at Republican Stadium and a representative of the Football Federation of Armenia didn’t let founder of the Red Eagles fan movement Denis Sargsyan and the fan movement’s fan drum and emblem into the stadium.
The Red Eagles fan movement had organized a march from Republic Square to the stadium ahead of the Armenia-Italy match. At the entrance to the stadium, the members of the fan movement lit a red glow stick and held posters. The representative of the Football Federation of Armenia didn’t let the members take the posters and drum with them. Members of the FAF movement came to the stadium and entered with a drum and posters without any problems.
The members of the Red Eagles fan movement were outraged by the bias of the Federation’s representative and security officers. The fan movement’s founder Denis Sargsyan wasn’t able to enter the stadium. According to the Federation’s representative, the fan movement’s founder has been especially warned and reprimanded by the Federation.
The Armenia-Italy match will kick off at 8 p.m.