12:32  AMT,  July 24, 2012
Yerevan’s FC Ulisses is serious team – FC Sheriff Tiraspol manager
TIRASPOL. – Armenian capital city Yerevan’s FC Ulisses is a serious team, FC Sheriff Tiraspol, Moldova, manager Milan Milanović said prior to his Club’s second-leg match against FC Ulisses for the Champions League qualifications.
“We won in Yerevan and reached our goal. Now, we have an advantage before the second match, but I can confidently say that it will be difficult for us in the second match. Ulisses is a serious team and it can work quickly during attacks. But we are ready for that. I believe our team will achieve a positive result in the second match.
Now, the result is the most important. We need to win and move forward. I hope we play a better football at home,” FC Sheriff’s official website quotes Milan Milanović as saying.
To note, Moldova’s eleven-time national champion FC Sheriff Tiraspol defeated FC Ulisses by a score of 1-0 in the first leg, which was played in Yerevan. The second leg will be played on Tuesday in Tiraspol.