Armenian MP has no pretensions to become president or honorary president of Armenian Taekwondo Federation
Deputy of the National Assembly of Armenia Sasun Mikayelyan has no pretentions to become the honorary president or president of the Armenian Taekwondo Federation. This is what Vice-President of the Armenian Taekwondo Federation Vardan Ghahramanyan told NEWS.am Sport.
“I officially declare that Deputy of the National Assembly Sasun Mikayelyan has no pretension to be honorary president of the Federation and has no intention to be president of the Federation. The meeting organized in the building of the Yerkrapah Union of Volunteer Land Defenders of Yerevan was merely a manifestation of good will by Sasun Mikayelyan, who wanted to help solve the situation, for which we are very grateful to him. This issue was also raised during one of the sessions of the National Assembly during which Mikayelyan had declared that he has nothing to do with the Federation and has no intention to be nominated as president or honorary president of the Federation. The Federation has its candidate, that is, former taekwondo athlete Davit Poghosyan. Time will tell who the honorary president will be,” Vardan Ghahramanyan said.
On 2 April, Mika Sport Complex of Yerevan hosted the Armenian adult taekwondo championship. The champions were Levon Gasparyan (56 kg), Artak Hovhannisyan (58 kg), Roman Hayrapetov (63 kg), Sargis Sargsyan (68 kg), Sergey Avanesov (74 kg), Hayk Khachatryan (80 kg), Arsen Grigoryan (87 kg) and Andranik Yedigaryan (+87 kg). There were 41 athletes from Armenia and Artsakh.
The Armenian taekwondo championship was supposed to be held on 16 March, but the athletes of different clubs had boycotted the championship in Armenia due to the disagreements over the Federation.